top of page

END OF 2023 BEGINNING OF 2024





Welcome Everyone!


This blog post is featuring all the great programs we at Operation Newstart Northern have run in the year of 2023. Connecting with our councils to run these programs, we successfully held 3 groups till their finish, even holding a reunion of our term 2 group on the 13th of December. We would also like to acknowledge the variety of additional partners and supporters of the program, who without them, these programs would not be as rich in opportunities. 


In Term 2 of 2023 we collaborated with the Yarra Council and hosted our students from the following schools:

  • Collingwood College,

  • Collingwood Alternative School,

  • Richmond High School,

  • Northcote High School,

  • MacLeod College.





This group was facilitated by Kate Lawry and Alexandra Burke, as well as hosting a placement student from ACU, Alyssa Edwards. 




In Term 3 of 2023 we collaborated with Merri-Bek Council and hosted our students from the following schools:

  • Glenroy College, 

  • Brunswick Secondary College, 

  • Coburg High School, 

  • Pascoe Vale Girls College, 

  • Thornbury High School. 





This group was facilitated by Auri Parker and Alexandra Burke, as well as hosting a placement student from ACU, Spencer Cornelius. 




In Term 4 of 2023 we collaborated with Hume Council and hosted our students from the following schools:

  • Hume Central Secondary College,

  • Gladstone Park Secondary College, 

  • Elevation Secondary College.





This group was facilitated by Auri Parker and Alexandra Burke, as well as hosting a volunteer, Oliver Morse. 




All groups did exceptionally well, here are where some of the students are now:


  • Transferred to Tafe for completion of education. 

  • Graduated and enrolled in a Tafe Course, 

  • Transferred schools to a better environment, 

  • Considering Alternative settings, 

  • Actively engaged in post-careers conversations, 

  • Improvement in school relationships, 

  • Improvement in behaviours at school,

  • Growth in respectful language and behaviours, 

  • Classroom focus and engagement improvement. 




We would also like to thank our partners who worked alongside us in our terms and helped provide the best opportunities for our students:


Councils:

  • Yarra City Council, 

  • Merri-Bek City Council, 

  • Hume City Council.


Some of our Service Providers:

  • Bancoora Surf Lifesaving Club, 

  • Broadmeadows Aquatic and Leisure Centre,

  • Brody X,

  • Bunnings (Collingwood),

  • Coburg Leisure Centre,

  • Collingwood english language school, (Collingwood and Broadmeadows campus’), 

  • Collingwood Childrens Farm, 

  • Fire Rescue Victoria,

  • Hard-rock (CBD),

  • Headspace (Victoria park, Glenroy),

  • Kangan Batman (Broadmeadows), 

  • MAYSAR,

  • Melbourne Polytechnic (fairfield),

  • MyRide Collingwood,

  • RUBICON Outdoor School,

  • South Melbourne Surf Life Saving Club,

  • The Bike Shed,

  • Torquay Surf Academy,

  • Trees Adventure (Belgrave),

  • Wesburn Recreation Centre,

  • Yarra Leisure Centres.




We are returning next year to run even more programs, please see the below order for student referrals. 





Term 1 2024, Merri-Bek Council: Program Runs from 7th Feb- 22nd March. (Program draft available on website)


Term 2 2024, Yarra Council: Program Runs from 1st May - 14th June. 


Term 3 2024, Hume Council: Program Runs from 31st July - 13th September.


Term 4 2024, Nillumbik & Banyule Councils: Program Runs from 23rd October - 6th December.


We’re excited to run with all these City Councils and look forward to running these terms. If there are any questions about the programs please feel free to email:


Brendon Delaney (program supervisor) brendan.delaney@education.vic.gov.au


Alexandra Burke (Youth Worker) alexandra.burke@education.vic.gov.au

 


Comentários


Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square
bottom of page